CALS Faculty Outstanding Achievement in International Agriculture Award

Award Requirements

Application Deadline:
Due 3rd Tuesday in November to CALS

Purpose: To recognize a College of Agriculture and Life Sciences faculty member or team for outstanding international service in teaching, research, outreach, service or administration.

Eligibility: Tenured, tenure-eligible or term faculty, or a team of faculty members, who have been employed in CALS for a minimum of five years at the time of the nomination deadline. Recipient(s) must be a CALS employee at the time of the CALS Spring Awards Ceremony.

Number of Awards: One award.

Amount of Award: $500 one-time stipend.

Submission Guidelines: 

  1. Submit the CALS award cover sheet.
  2. Submit a nominating letter no more than three pages describing the nominee's or team's contributions to international agriculture, including one or more of the following: infusing international perspectives in teaching, research, outreach, service or administration; excellence and impact in scholarship related to international dimensions; transfer of benefits from international activities to Iowa or U.S. agricultural systems; or enhanced national and international reputation of CALS. 
  3. Submit no more than three letters of support, one of which must be external to Iowa State.
  4. Submit the nominee's curriculum vitae, not to exceed 25 pages, that highlights international activities. If a team is nominated, submit a summary of the team's professional career history, not to exceed 25 pages. 

Ready to Submit a Nomination?

Past Recipients

  • 2024 - James Dickson - Animal Science
  • 2023 - Christopher Tuggle - Animal Science
  • 2022 - Kurt Rosentrater - Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2021 - Jack Dekkers - Animal Science
  • 2020 - Dirk Maier - Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2019 - Susan Lamont
  • 2018 - Manjit Misra
  • 2017 - Curtis Youngs - Animal Science
  • 2016 - Dorothy Masinde
  • 2015 - Antonio Mallarino - Agronomy
  • 2014 - John Beghin
  • 2013 - Mark Gleason
  • 2012 - David Grewell - Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2011 - Brian Steward - Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2010 - Hongwei Xin - Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2009 - Sergio Lence
  • 2008 - Gail Nonnecke
  • 2007 - Cornelia Flora
  • 2006 - Jay-Lin Jane - Food Science and Human Nutrition
  • 2005 - John Mabry
  • 2004 - William Edwards
  • 2003 - Max Rothschild
  • 2002 - Rameshwar Kanwar
  • 2001 - Robert Jolly
  • 2000 - Douglas Kenealy
  • 1999 - Neil Harl
  • 1998 - Paul Brackelsberg
  • 1996 - Keith Whigham