CALS Faculty Outstanding Achievement in Advising Award

Award Requirements

Application Deadline:
Due 3rd Tuesday in November to CALS

Purpose: To recognize College of Agriculture and Life Sciences faculty who have demonstrated outstanding performance in advising undergraduate students in their professional careers.

Eligibility: Tenured, tenure-eligible or term faculty who have a minimum of five years, at the time of the nomination deadline, of academic advising of undergraduate students in CALS. Recipients must be CALS employees at the time of the CALS Spring Awards Ceremony. 

Number of Awards: One award.

Amount of Award: $500 one-time stipend.

Submission Guidelines:

  1. Submit the CALS award cover sheet. 
  2. Submit a nomination letter no longer than three pages that describes reasons the person is being nominated for the award, percentage effort assigned to advising, number of undergraduate advisees per year, description of the nominees involvement in advising including departmental, college and university committees, and national advising organizations. Include a summary table with advisor evaluation data per year. 
  3. Submit a statement no longer than two pages from the nominee stating their philosophy of advising. 
  4. Submit an abbreviated curriculum vita not to exceed four pages which highlights advising contributions. 

NOTE: Prior to 2024, the name of this award was CALS Outstanding Advisor Award.

Ready to Submit a Nomination?

Past Recipients

  • 2024 - Stephanie Hansen - Animal Science
  • 2021 - Jennifer Bundy - Animal Science
  • 2020 - Joan Cunnick - Animal Science
  • 2019 - Jodi Sterle - Animal Science
  • 2018 - Amy Brandau - Economics
  • 2017 - Mary Wiedenhoeft - Agronomy
  • 2016 - Tom Baas
  • 2015 - Gretchen Zdorkowski
  • 2014 - John Burnett - Natural Resource Ecology and Management
  • 2013 - Douglas Stokke - Natural Resource Ecology and Management
  • 2012 - Jack Girton - Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
  • 2011 - Lee Kilmer
  • 2010 - Russell Mullen - Agronomy
  • 2009 - Michael Retallick - Agricultural Education and Studies
  • 2008 - Philip Spike
  • 2007 - Steven Lonergan - Animal Science
  • 2006 - Thomas Brumm - Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2005 - Barb Osborn
  • 2004 - Lee Burras - Agronomy
  • 2003 - Ebby Luvaga - Economics
  • 2002 - Curtis Youngs - Animal Science
  • 2001 - Arden Campbell
  • 2000 - Howard Tyler - Animal Science
  • 1999 - James Kliebenstein - Economics
  • 1998 - Marshall Jurgens
  • 1997 - Donald Beitz - Animal Science