CALS Dean Lee R. Kolmer Award for Excellence in Applied Research

Award Requirements

Application Deadline:
Due 3rd Tuesday in November to CALS

Purpose:  To recognize College of Agriculture and Life Sciences faculty or P&S staff members who have made significant contributions to improving the welfare of people of Iowa through their applied research.

Eligibility:  CALS faculty or staff. Recipient must be a CALS employee at the time of the CALS award program.

Nature of the Award:  $500 one-time stipend.

Number of Awards:  To be determined.

Criteria:  Documented evidence of outstanding national/international recognition for contributions in research, as well as evidence that the research activity has involved undergraduate and/or graduate students.

Decision Process:  The CALS Faculty and Staff Awards Committee reviews nominations and passes its recommendation to the Dean who is responsible for the final selection.

Guidelines for Submitting Nominations for College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Award

1. Narrative Statement:  (3 pages maximum)  Discuss why the nominee is deserving of the award. The purpose of this statement is to persuade those reviewing the nomination that your candidate is deserving of the award.  Cite specific examples of relevant behaviors, publications, and recognition whenever possible.

2. Resume or Vita:  (10 pages maximum)  A current resume or vita covering background and accomplishments.

3. Statement from colleagues:  (2 to 3 statements)  Include a statement from the nominee’s colleagues who are in a position to comment on his or her applied research.

4. Letters:  You may include letters from external partners who have worked with the faculty or P&S staff nominee.

Applications are to be submitted electronically 
by the third Tuesday in November.  Questions call 515-294-2518. 

Ready to Submit a Nomination?

Past Recipients

  • 2023 - Lee Schulz
  • 2022 - Kenneth Stalder - Animal Science
  • 2021 - Dermot Hayes - Economics
  • 2021 - Greg Tylka - Plant Pathology and Microbiology
  • 2019 - Anna Johnson - Animal Science
  • 2019 - Tom Isenhart - Natural Resource Ecology and Management
  • 2018 - John Sawyer
  • 2018 - Matthew Darr - Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2017 - Basil Nikolau - Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
  • 2017 - Matt Helmers
  • 2016 - Charles Hurburgh
  • 2016 - Joseph Sebranek - Animal Science
  • 2015 - James Dickson
  • 2015 - Mahdi Al-Kaisi
  • 2014 - Bruce Babcock
  • 2014 - Mark Hanna
  • 2013 - Mark Honeyman
  • 2012 - Helen Jensen - Economics
  • 2012 - Nick Christians - Horticulture
  • 2011 - James Russell
  • 2011 - Steven Hoff - Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2010 - Antonio Mallarino - Agronomy
  • 2010 - Leo Timms